Desert Power

January 31, 2017

Ingredient of the Month

Prickly Pear Oil

These days there are  a number of exotic oils used in high end skin care products and one of the most interesting is Prickly Pear Seed oil ( Opuntia ficus indica) which is derived from the flowers of a type of cactus. It has been used as a remedial beauty oil by Berber women for many centuries.

  Prickly pear is incredibly high in essential fatty acids, Omega 6 and 9, the natural antioxidant vitamin E and naturally occurring carotenoids, Vitamin C and flavonoids make this a powerful skin toning ingredient . It also contains the amino acids, which stimulate collagen production to promote faster cell turnover, making it perfect for mature skin to help slow the signs of aging and, finally, it contains Vitamin K, which brightens under-eye dark circles and also promotes skin’s elasticity and firmness.

 

 Prickly Pear oil contains 150% of the vitamin E in Argan oil, and is more sustainable.

 It penetrates deeply without leaving behind a greasy residue

and contains the highest levels of Betelains of any known plant (more than Acai, Pomegranate, Blueberries, Gogi and Beets). Betelains are super antioxidants with powerful anti-aging effects.

 This oil is non-comedogenic, meaning that it will not clog your pores and lead to breakouts.

You will find Prickly Pear Oil in our Ever Young Face Serum.

Please reload

Featured Posts

Cuppa Joe for Your Skin and Hair

November 3, 2014

1/3
Please reload

Recent Posts

October 15, 2018

January 31, 2017

October 3, 2016

September 12, 2016

August 9, 2016

Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square